During the Summer, Pick Up a Free Shuttle at the Visitors Center

Free Shuttle Buses

The Town of Estes Park operates six, free, seasonal, in-town shuttle routes allowing you to get around town either from your lodging, or by parking at one of the large (free) hubs in Estes.

Rocky Mountain National Park is operating shuttles solely in the Bear Lake Corridor this year (2021) - don't forget your reservation. The Hiker Shuttle is not running.

Estes Transit (free Town of Estes Park seasonal shuttles)

In 2021, town shuttles will operate as follows:

  • Spring/Early Summer Service 
    • May 28 – June 30: Red Route/Trolley only (Daily) 
  • Daily Summer Service 
    • July 1 – Sept. 12 (Daily) – Red, Blue, Brown, Gold and Silver
    • July 3 – Sept. 12 (Sat & Sun ONLY) – Green/Express 
  • Late Summer/Early Fall Service
    • Sept. 12 – October 17: Red Route/Trolley only (Daily)
  • When in service, the Red, Blue, Brown, Gold and Silver Routes run from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. The Green (Express) Route runs from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Download the 2021 Estes Transit Shuttle Map & Brochure.

 

Rocky Mountain National Park Seasonal Shuttles

The Rocky Mountain National Park shuttles operate from May 27 through October 18 and offer transportation from the Bear Lake Park and Ride along the Bear Lake corridor. Entry fees do apply and park passes are available for purchase at Rocky Mountain National Park Visitor Center and entrance stations. You can also buy 1-day, 7-day, and annual passes online here. View and download a map of the park shuttles here.

Expect Changes in Operations Due to COVID-19

The Hiker Shuttle from the Estes Park Visitor Center into Rocky Mountain National Park will not be operating this (2021) summer. In order to practice proper social distancing to minimize community spread of COVID-19, the capacity of the shuttle buses in the Bear Lake Corridor will be limited to 15 passengers per trip.

RMNP Shuttle Routes: 2021 Shuttle Info2020 RMNP Shuttle Map

Hiker Express Route
  • Not Operating for the 2021 season, meaning the town of Estes Park and Rocky Mountain National Park are not connected via shuttle.
Bear Lake Route
  • Dates  
    • Daily service: May 27 to October 18 (15 passenger limit due to COVID-19)
  • Schedule
    • Every 10–15 minutes from 6:30am to 7:30pm 
  • Route:
    • Makes stops at
      • Park & Ride
      • Bierstadt Lake Trailhead
      • Glacier Gorge Trailhead
      • Bear Lake
Moraine Park Route
  • Dates
    • Daily service: May 27 to October 18 (15 passenger limit due to COVID-19)
  • Schedule
    • Every 30 minutes from 6:30am to 7:30pm 
  • Route:
    • Makes stops at
      • Park & Ride
      • Sprague Lake/Glacier Creek Stables
      • Hollowell Park
      • Tuxedo Park
      • Moraine Park Campground (C Loop)
      • Cub Lake Trailhead
      • Fern Lake Bus Stop

 

Parking

The largest parking area is the Park & Ride stop located at the Fairgrounds at Stanley Park at 1209 Manford Avenue, just east of Highway 7 and south of Highway 36. This parking lot is serviced by the Green and Silver Route daily, while season shuttles are in operation. Public restrooms also are found at this location.

The Estes Park Visitor Center offers guests parking, with the new Estes Park Parking Structure hosting 415 spots, restrooms and access to all six town shuttles, including the downtown trolley. Located at 500 Big Thompson Avenue, the visitor center also provides free Wi-Fi and visitor information.

With shuttle routes passing nearly every lodging property in the Estes Valley, you likely can hop on very close to your hotel - avoiding driving and parking altogether.

New in Winter 2020/21- Estes Park Winter Shuttle Service

On Wednesday, Nov. 18, Estes Transit will begin providing weekly transportation service using the Town’s new fully-electric trolley. This new “winter service pilot program” is completely free and available for passengers of all ages and abilities. Reservations are not required and the trolley is fully equipped with a wheelchair lift. The new service will run continuously from 2– 5 p.m. each Wednesday through May 26, 2021, serving the following fixed route of stops:

Stop Approximate Departure Time

  • Talons Pointe/Falcon Ridge - 2:00, 3:00, 4:00 p.m.
  • Salud Family Health Center - 2:01, 3:01, 4:01 p.m.
  • Crossroads Ministry - 2:02, 3:02, 4:02 p.m.
  • Lower Stanley Village @ Reel Mountain Theater - 2:08, 3:08, 4:08 p.m.
  • Estes Park Health - 2:15, 3:15, 4:15 p.m.
  • Dollar General - 2:17, 3:17, 4:17 p.m.
  • The Pines Apartments - 2:21, 3:21, 4:21 p.m.
  • Estes Valley Community Center - 2:26, 3:26, 4:26 p.m.
  • Graves Avenue & Community Drive (Lone Tree Village) - 2:28, 3:28, 4:28 p.m.
  • Downtown / Estes Valley Library(SW corner of Bond Park) - 2:40, 3:40, 4:40 p.m.
  • National Park Village (Country Market) - 2:46, 3:46, 4:46 p.m.
  • Lower Stanley Village @ Reel Mountain Theater - 2:52, 3:52, 4:52 p.m.